ThatsDubai.com

Dubai Visa
How to get Dubai visa and what are the requirements?

The types of Dubai visa is depending on your purpose of visiting Dubai such as holidays, transit or work in Dubai. This page has everything you should know about types of Dubai visa, how to get them and specific requirements.



Dubai Visit Visa

If you are visiting Dubai for holidays or looking for a job then you must have a valid visa to enter Dubai. Dubai visit visa requirements are depending on your nationality.

If you are a passport holder of following countries then you can get Dubai visa on arrival at the Dubai Airport.

GCC Nationals: Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia.
France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxemburg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Mario and Liechtenstein.
United Kingdom
USA and Canada
Australia and New Zealand
Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong


Dubai government often updates the above list. It is better to contact the UAE embassy in your country or visit the Dubai government website (http://www.dnrd.gov.ae) for the latest list of countries.

If you are not from any of the above countries then you need to obtain your Dubai visa from a sponsor.


Who can sponsor you?

- Dubai residence visa holder who is earning more that AED 4000 a month
- Your travel agent or hotel
- A company in Dubai


The sponsor must submit your visa application with the relevant visa fee.

A Dubai visit visa is valid for 55 days from the time of entry into the UAE. The visa can be renewed for 1 additional month.


Tips to get Dubai visit visa

If you do not have a sponsor then it will be bit hard to get Dubai visa. Following are few alternate ways of getting visa to Dubai.

Fly with Emirates Airlines

Visitors to Dubai flying on Emirates can now apply for the visa without a sponsor. Emirates have established Dubai Visa Processing Centres (DVPC) in some countries. Contact the nearest Emirates office to find more information.


Travel during major festival periods such as Dubai Shopping Festival

Dubai visa restrictions are a little bit loosens during major festivals in Dubai. The most popular festival is Dubai shopping festival.


Stay in a major hotel

Most of the major hotels are sponsoring their visitors. If you can afford to stay few days then the hotel will apply visa for you.


Dubai Residence Visa

There are two ways to get residence visa in Dubai.


1. Through an employer.
2. By buying a property.


Residence visa is valid for three years and can be renewed at the end of the valid period. For employees, only the employer can apply for residence visa.

Usually employees have to arrive Dubai on a visit visa and then the employers apply for residence visa. Each company has a Public Relations Officer, who's main job is to follow up visa applications with the Immigration Department. Duration to obtain residence visa can vary depending the “strength” of the employer.

There is a process called "exit process” for residence visa holders. The employer has to cancel the residence visa for the employee at the end of the contract period. Keep in mind that your employer has rights to ban you from entering Dubai. Ban is usually valid for two years.

If you are a property owner then you are entitled to apply for Dubai residence visa directly.



Back to holidays in Dubai home page from Dubai visa requirements